BUILD YOUR BUSINESS WITH MECHAT BETA

***Risk Free. No Credit Card Needed.

🚀 Launching in

  • 00

    Days

  • :
  • 00

    Hours

  • :
  • 00

    Minutes

  • :
  • 00

    Seconds

Privacy Policy

At MeChat Universe, accessible from https://mechat.us/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by MeChat Universe and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in MeChat Universe. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

e use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

MeChat Universe follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, MeChat Universe uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of MeChat Universe.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on MeChat Universe, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that MeChat Universe has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

MeChat Universe's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

MeChat Universe does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Effective date: August 27, 2020

Thank you for visiting MeChat.us (the "Website" or “we" or "us" or "our"). Our visitors and users (collectively "you" or "your") privacy is very important to us. Below is our Policy concerning your privacy such as:

  • How and why we collect certain information via the Website;
  • How we use and with whom we share such information;
  • How you can access and update information; and

Information We Collect

A. Registration Information - In order to sign up, users must provide the following information:

  • A gossip name (fake or real)
  • Gender
  • Country reflecting your language
  • A verifiable email address
  • A password

We will not publicly expose your email address or site password on the site. Your Gossip name, gender, and country will be displayed to users. Additional Information – Additional Information may be requested throughout the Website to access additional services.

How We Collect Information

We collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information about you:

  • Creating an Account
  • With Reactions
  • When Posting
  • With Advertisers

How We Use Information Collected From You

A. When Signing up for your Account

In order for us to provide you access on the Website, you must first create a user account our Website ("Account") using the information above in Privacy section, “Information we Collect”. Your email address and password will never be displayed to other users.

B. Emojis, Shares, Comments

Additional interaction is recorded by users such as:

  • Adding Gossip
  • Logging in and out of the Website
  • Sharing Gossips
  • Adding emojis and comments by pushing the emoji and gossipers icons
  • Subscribing to Users
  • Sending Direct Messages to Users
  • Blocking Users

C. Posting and Displaying Content

The Website displays an assortment of content posted by users. Most content can be viewed by non-logged-in users using the URL to the content.

D. Third Party Advertisers

Third-party Advertisers are allowed to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over), IP address, etc during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relatable advertisements, and to reduce spam and unrelatable content and ads.

E. Additional Uses

  • To customize the user experiences;
  • To update users regarding changes to the Website which may affect you, your services or, your Account;
  • Internal record keeping, tracking and business purposes;
  • To analyze trends and gather statistical information for aggregate use;
  • To provide technical support; and to
  • To improve our products and services.

Sharing Your Information

MeChat.us does not share our customer's personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, the following information may be shared as follows:

  • Business Related: As needed to undergo a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer your Personal Information to the successor organization in such transaction.
  • Safety and Compliance with Law: MeChat.us may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to enforce our rights or to protect the safety and security of our Website or other users.
  • To Third Parties: At times, third party companies are contracted to perform services on our behalf, including marketing assistance, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service, and data analysis. Third Parties are require to maintain the confidentiality of users Personal Information and are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide services.

Links to third party web sites

Often links are provided by other users to provide additional context. MeChat.us is not responsible for the links to or from the Website nor the information or content contained therein. Our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect when you leave MeChat.us.

Minors and Children

MeChat is not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from such children. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Website at any time. In the event that we learn of children under the age of 13, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such information from our records. Additional Child Policy may be found in Terms of Use.

Security, Access, And Update Your Information

MeChat.us provides several ways to access and Update you Information:

  • Your Depot: Click the profile icon in the navbar to access your Depot;
  • My Gossips: Click the Topic Box and scroll to My Gossips to find, edit, and delete your gossips;
  • Search: Search for your data using the Search Box.

MeChat.us uses all reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information both online and offline. In general, employee access to confidential information are limited to employees who requires the need to access such information do their jobs.

In addition each user’s account is protected by their password in order to obtain access to your Account. Please secure your passwords. It is users responsibility to protect and maintain the security of your Account. If you forget your password, loose your password, or suspect unauthorized access please change your password immediately.

Changes to this policy

Material changes to our Privacy Policy can be found on our Login Screen. MeChat.us will attempt to notify users of changes by sending a notice to the email address provided to us and/or by placing a notice on our Website. It is users responsibility to periodically check Terms, Privacy, and other documents made publicly available to users as they provide additional insight and governance about users use of Website.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Please send us an e-mail at [email protected]

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an email to: [email protected]

This page is for information only. Please Login or Apply Now for access.